Desirée

“Stockholm I mitt hjärta”
Yesterday my mom and I took a day trip to our nation's capital Stockholm to meet up with a cousin of my mom's and go on a cruise. It's a 1h 45 min train ride to stockholm from Örebro, where I grew up and where my parents still live. 
The boat was right next to Stockholm City Hall and while we were still waiting to board I walked around for a bit just to get a closer look at the City Hall and its surroundings. Believe it or not, but it was actually my first time seeing it that close.
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
Birger Jarl- The guy who "founded" Stockholm.
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
Only in Sweden xD A bus that will take you straight from Stockholm city to the world's largest IKEA, located in "Kungens Kurva".
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
Here comes our ride! A steam boat from the early 1900s. It took us from the city hall to the royal residence of Drottningholm.
 
(null)
Since we were going to have lunch on board, we had tickets to the "matsal" (Dining room).
 
(null)
It was about an hour 15 min boat ride and here, through the windows, you can see our destination- Drottningholm Palace. 
 
(null)
Just some pictures from inside the palace.
 
(null)
 
(null)
It was built in the 18th century and the architect was inspired by The Royal Palace Versaille outside of Paris.
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
 
(null)
 
 
(null)
Parts of old town Stockholm, I think haha.
Anyway, on our way back from drottningholm I sat next to some american people and I thought quietly for myself "maybe they know or have heard of TCU". Minutes later, can you guess what I heard one of them say? "Hey mom, it's supposed to be 104 degrees today in FORT WORTH!". I could not believe my ears! What are the odds that I was sitting on a boat between Drottningholm and Stockholm City and the company next to mine was talking about the weather in Fort Worth, a city that I'd lived in for a whole semester this year!? Haha I just could not sit there and be quiet! I said " I'm sorry, did I hear you say Fort Worth?"!
It turned out the girl next to me lived there and was planning on maybe transferring to TCU from the community college she's at. The rest of her family lived in California and they were all teachers! Haha! Small world. Really small world.
Let’s take a stroll in the park
My last day in NYC. My last day in the US for some time. What then could be better than going for a walk in Central Park? :) 
After reorganizing my luggage and having breakfast, I brought my coffee with me and aimed for Manhattan’s oasis. 

(null)     

(null)     
The Loeb Boathouse. I’ve heard rumors that that’s the restaurant where Princess Madeleine (of Sweden) and her husband Chris O’Neill had their first date ;) 

(null) 
Apparently you can also rent boats from the restaurant. And take selfies with the restaurant in the background ;)

(null) 
It was actually a busy day in the park, even if it looks like I was almost the only one there. 
It seems like a really popular place to have pic nics, field trips with your school or go for a run or just lay out in the sun. There’s also a bunch of soccer fields and baseball fields. And a zoo and a tivoli and, and, and... a lot of things to do :)

(null)     

(null)
On my way back to the hotel I passed by Trump Tower and some other buildings. 
I had to check out by noon, and after that I made a really, really short trip down to SoHo. However, I grabbed some lunch and then I headed back to the hotel to pick up my stored luggage and wait for my Super shuttle that was gonna pick me up by 2:30pm.

My goodness trafic was soooo bad! It took us 2 hours to get from Manhattan to JFK airport! A trip that normally would take 30 min, is what I’ve heard. I was so glad I’d booked an early shuttle!! There were people in the shuttle that would miss their flights because of trafic. Mine wasn’t until 9:30pm. Well, it was supposed to be 9:30 but it got delayed until 11:30 haha. So yeah, that was a looong wait at the airport. But I mean, I wasn’t bored cause  there’s always something to look at or read or explore. For example, John Krasinski (actor) showed up and I managed to get a picture of his back haha!
(null)


  
(null)
When we finally boarded our flight I was out! So tired! And then 7 hours or so later we landed at Heathrow where I had a connecting flight to Stockholm.

(null)
Landed at Arlanda Airport, Stockholm- SWEDEN!! 
 Waiting for my flay away bus to Örebro.


(null) 
Örebro’s water tower "Svampen" ("the mushroom").

(null) 

(null)
Lunch with the family + grandma and grandpa the day after.

(null)     
Swedish strawberries and whipped cream for dessert <3













Nyc day 2
(null)

Day 2! I went out pretty early so that I could find my way over to NBC studios and possibly get a stand by ticket for the taping of the Tonight show starring Jimmy Fallon! I went in line and got a card just like everyoneelse saying I had to be back at the studio by 3:30pm. Woho!!

In the mean time I made my way down to West Village to look for a building I really wanted to see, and get a picture of of course ;) But as you can see in the collage above I also passed by Macy’s and Flat Iron Building. Actually Madison Square Park as well But I didn’t get any good photos from it.

(null)
Brown stone houses

(null)
Coffee to go 

(null)
And HERE it is! The building from F•R•I•E•N•D•S !! Right where Bedford st crosses Groove st.

(null)
Managed to stop by Chelsea Market...

(null)
...and the High line park, before I had to go back to NBC.

(null)
So, did I get a stand by ticket to the show? No, unfortunately. I was 10 people away from getting a spot in the audience. Although, I got to experience a secret musical performance :)
Jimmy Fallon sometimes does these "flashmob" performances in the subway where he makes himself and one other person totally unable to recognize by putting on a wig or har or glasses etc. This was the case this time as well :) We had signed up to be part of this and got an email saying we had to be at nbc by 7:30 pm and then we got directed to the subway station under Rockerfeller Center. After a while they told us to run through the now open security exit and over to where Jimmy and this other person was. We all thought the other person was going to be some country singer that had been on the show earlier that day, somebody that I had no idea who he was haha. However, it turned out SHE was Christina Aguilera!! Talk about being tricked! Unfortunately my phone had run out of battery... but I was able to find the photo above on Instagram haha. Also I guess you can go to YouTube and see the whole thing there :)

(null)
I came back home by 10ish pm and realized there was a roof deck at the hotel! Wow! On the 14th floor!